Facts

Betty Grable FactsBetty Grable Facts

Birth Name: Elizabeth Ruth Grable

Birth Date: December 12, 1916

Birth Location: St. Louis, Missouri

Parents: John C. Grable (1883-1954) and Lillian Rose Hofmann (1889-1964)

Spouses: Jackie Coogan (1937-1940)divorced; Harry James(1943-1965) has 2 children with.

Children: Victoria Elizabther James (March 3, 1944) and Jessica James (May 20, 1947)

Education: Hollywood Professional School - Los Angeles, California

First Film:Happy Days (1929) as a chorus girl

Last Film: How To Be Very, Very Popular (1955) as Stormy Tornado

Awards: She has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame located at 6525 Hollywood Boulevard as well as a star on the St. Louis Walk of Fame at 6350 Delmar.

Died On: July 2, 1973 at the age of 56

Died In: Santa Monica, California

Cause of Death: Lung Cancer

Her Body: Interred at Inglewood Park Cemetery in Inglewood, California


Comments are closed.